three fisher people wading in the river and a rowboat

David B. Soete

still river in the summer

David B. Soete

a series of short cascading falls along side large flat boulders

David B. Soete

looking up river towards Hancock, NY

David B. Soete

stark ariel photo of a boat with two fisherman

David B. Soete

Winter on the Delaware River

David B. Soete

Membership

2023 UDC Group Photo - A photo of members of the Upper Delaware Council

UDC 2022 BOARD

Gathered at the Upper Delaware Council’s February 2, 2023 meeting were, seated R-L: 2023 Secretary-Treasurer Alan Henry (Berlin), Chairperson Aaron Robinson (Shohola), and Vice-chairperson Virginia Dudko (Deerpark).

Standing from left to right were: Jeff Dexter (Damascus), Roger Saumure (Shohola), Lindsey Kurnath (National Park Service), Bill Dudko (Deerpark), Tim Dugan (Commonwealth of Pennsylvania), Frank Guzman (Lumberland), Michael Barth (Westfall), Larry Richardson (Cochecton), Harold Roeder (Delaware), Doug Case (Lackawaxen), Jim Greier (Fremont), Andy Boyar (Highland).

Absent are: Fred Peckham (Hancock), Evan Padua (Tusten), Nadia Rajz (Lumberland), Ryan Coulter (State of New York),  and Kristen Bowman Kavanagh (Delaware River Basin Commission).

Empty heading

Empty heading

Empty heading

New York
Municipality Representative Alternate
Town of Hancock Fred J. Peckham Timothy Newman
Town of Fremont Dennis Bernitt Pamela Reinhardt
Town of Delaware Harold G. Roeder, Jr. Vacant
Town of Cochecton Larry H. Richardson Sean Nearing
Town of Tusten Evan Padua Susan Sullivan
Town of Highland Andy Boyar Vacant
Town of Lumberland Nadia Rajsz Frank Guzman
Town of Deerpark Virginia S. Dudko Bill Dudko
Pennsylvania
Municipality Representative Alternate
Berlin Township Alan Henry Paul Henry
Damascus Township Jeffrey Dexter Steve Adams, Supervisor
Joseph Canfield, 2nd Alt.
Scott Rutledge, 3rd Alt.
Lackawaxen Township Doug Case
Vacant
Shohola Township Aaron Robinson Roger Saumure, 1st Alt.
Pat Jeffer, 2nd Alt.
 Westfall Township Michael Barth Vacant
State of New York
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  Representative Alternate
Ryan Coulter
Fisheries Manager, Region 3
Chris VanMaaren, Fisheries Manager, Region 4
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
  Representative Alternate
Timothy Dugan
District Forester, DCNR
Christine Dettore
Regional Advisor, DCNR
Delaware River Basin Commission*
  Representative Alternate
Steven Tambini, Executive Director
Kristen Bowman Kavanagh, Deputy Executive Director
National Park Service**
  Representative Alternate
Gay Vietzke, Regional Director
NPS - Northeast Region
Lindsey Kurnath, Superintendent
Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River Unit

 

  *Non-voting member
**Federal partner

 

Membership

 

Empty heading

Empty heading

Empty heading

New York
Municipality Representative Alternate
Town of Hancock Fred J. Peckham Timothy Newman
Town of Fremont James A. Greier Pamela Reinhardt
Town of Delaware Harold G. Roeder, Jr. Vacant
Town of Cochecton Larry H. Richardson Sean Nearing
Town of Tusten Susan Sullivan Evan Padua
Town of Highland Andy Boyar James Gutekunst
Town of Lumberland Nadia Rajsz Frank Guzman
Town of Deerpark Virginia S. Dudko Bill Dudko
Pennsylvania
Municipality Representative Alternate
Berlin Township Alan Henry Paul Henry
Damascus Township Jeffrey Dexter Steve Adams, Supervisor
Joseph Canfield, 2nd Alt.
Scott Rutledge, 3rd Alt.
Lackawaxen Township Doug Case
Vacant
Shohola Township Aaron Robinson Roger Saumure, 1st Alt.
Pat Jeffer, 2nd Alt.
 Westfall Township Michael Barth Vacant
State of New York
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  Representative Alternate
Ryan Coulter
Fisheries Manager, Region 3
Vacant
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
  Representative Alternate
Timothy Dugan
District Forester, DCNR
Christine Dettore
Regional Advisor, DCNR
Delaware River Basin Commission*
  Representative Alternate
Steven Tambini, Executive Director
Kristen Bowman Kavanaugh, Deputy Executive Director
National Park Service**
  Representative Alternate
Gay Vietzke, Regional Director
NPS - Northeast Region
Kara Deutsch, Acting Superintendent
Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River Unit

 

  *Non-voting member
**Federal partner

 

Sunny day looking down river
Photo Credit: David B. Soete
Did You Know?

The Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River, added by the U.S. Congress in 1978 as the 19th component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, is exactly 73.4 miles long, extending from the confluence of the East and West Branches of the Delaware River above Hancock, NY downstream to Railroad Bridge No. 2 in Mill Rift, PA. The corridor is comprised of 55,575.5 acres of land.