Membership

Empty heading

Empty heading

Empty heading

UDC 2021 BOARD

Gathered at the Upper Delaware Council’s June 3, 2021 meeting were, seated: 2021 Chairperson Jeffrey Dexter (Damascus), Secretary-Treasurer Alan Henry (Berlin), and Vice-chairperson Susan Sullivan (Tusten).

Standing from left to right were: Joseph Salvatore (National Park Service), Tom Dent (Delaware), Aaron Robinson (Shohola), Doug Case (Lackawaxen), Ginny Dudko (Deepark Alt.), Fred Peckham (Hancock), Larry Richardson (Cochecton), Jim Greier (Fremont), and David Dean (Deerpark).

Absent are James Gutekunst (Highland), Nadia Rajsz (Lumberland), Michael Barth (Westfall), Bill Rudge (State of New York), Tim Dugan (Commonwealth of Pennsylvania) and Kristen Bowman Kavanaugh (Delaware River Basin Commission).

New York
Municipality Representative Alternate
Town of Hancock Fred J. Peckham Timothy Newman
Town of Fremont James A. Greier George Conklin
Town of Delaware Thomas H. Dent Harold G. Roeder, Jr.
Town of Cochecton Larry H. Richardson Sean Nearing
Town of Tusten Susan Sullivan Evan Padua
Town of Highland James Gutekunst  Andy Boyar
Town of Lumberland Nadia Rajsz Vacant
Town of Deerpark David M. Dean Virginia S. Dudko
Pennsylvania
Municipality Representative Alternate
Berlin Township Alan Henry Paul Henry
Damascus Township Jeffrey Dexter Steve Adams, Supervisor
Joseph Canfield, 2nd Alt.
Daniel Rutledge, 3rd Alt.
Lackawaxen Township Doug Case
Judy Kuhn Conklin
Shohola Township Aaron Robinson Roger Saumure, 1st Alt.
Pat Jeffer, 2nd Alt.
 Westfall Township Michael Barth Vacant
State of New York
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  Representative Alternate
William J. Rudge
Region 3 Natural Resource Supervisor
Vacant
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
  Representative Alternate
Timothy Dugan
District Forester, DCNR
Christine Dettore
Regional Advisor, DCNR
Delaware River Basin Commission*
  Representative Alternate
Steven Tambini, Executive Director
Kristen Bowman Kavanaugh, Deputy Executive Director
National Park Service**
  Representative Alternate
Gay Vietzke, Regional Director
NPS - Northeast Region
Joseph A. Salvatore, Superintendent (pending duty 12/20/20)
Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River Unit

 

  *Non-voting member
**Federal partner

 

rapids and bank vegetation
Photo Credit: David B. Soete
Did You Know?

The main stem of the Delaware is the longest free-flowing (undammed) river east of the Mississippi. Tributary river flows are controlled by upstream reservoirs operated by the City of New York. Under a 1954 Decree signed by the United States Supreme Court, in times of normal precipitation and runoff, the average daily flow at the northernmost river gauge in Montague, New Jersey must be maintained at 1,750 cubic feet per second.