Membership

Upper Delaware Council board 2020

 

UDC 2020 BOARD

Gathered at the Upper Delaware Council’s Jan. 2, 2020 meeting were, seatedSecretary-Treasurer Alan Henry (Berlin), Vice-chairperson Jeffrey Dexter (Damascus), Chairperson Larry Richardson (Cochecton), and 2019 Chairperson Harold Roeder, Jr. (Delaware).

Standing from left to right were: Bill Rudge (State of NY), Jennifer Claster (National Park Serice), Aaron Robinson (Shohola), Tim Dugan (Commonwealth of PA), Ginny Dudko (Deeperak Alt.), Nadia Rajsz (Lumberland), Susan Sullivan (Tusten), Dan Paparella (Tusten Alt.), Roger Saumure (Shohola Alt.), Fred Peckham (Hancock), Doug Case (Lackawaxen), Mike Barth (Westfall), Pat Jeffer (Shohola Alt.), Jim Greier (Fremont), and David Dean (Deerpark).

Absent are Andy Boyar (Highland) and Steve Tambini (Delaware River Basin Commission)

New York
Municipality Representative Alternate
Town of Hancock Fred J. Peckham Timothy Newman
Town of Fremont James A. Greier George Conklin
Town of Delaware Thomas H. Dent Harold G. Roeder, Jr.
Town of Cochecton Larry H. Richardson Sean Nearing
Town of Tusten Susan Sullivan Evan Padua
Town of Highland James Gutekunst  Andy Boyar
Town of Lumberland Nadia Rajsz Vacant
Town of Deerpark David M. Dean Virginia S. Dudko
Pennsylvania
Municipality Representative Alternate
Berlin Township Alan Henry Paul Henry
Damascus Township Jeffrey Dexter Steve Adams, Supervisor
Joseph Canfield, 2nd Alt.
Daniel Rutledge, 3rd Alt.
Lackawaxen Township Doug Case
Judy Kuhn Conklin
Shohola Township Aaron Robinson Roger Saumure, 1st Alt.
Pat Jeffer, 2nd Alt.
 Westfall Township Michael Barth Vacant
State of New York
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  Representative Alternate
William J. Rudge
Region 3 Natural Resource Supervisor
Vacant
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
  Representative Alternate
Timothy Dugan
District Forester, DCNR
Christine Dettore
Regional Advisor, DCNR
Delaware River Basin Commission*
  Representative Alternate
Steven Tambini, Executive Director
Kristen Bowman Kavanaugh, Deputy Executive Director
National Park Service**
  Representative Alternate
Gay Vietzke, Regional Director
NPS - Northeast Region
Joseph A. Salvatore, Superintendent (pending duty 12/20/20)
Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River Unit

 

  *Non-voting member
**Federal partner

 

high above the Delaware river
Photo Credit: David B. Soete
Did You Know?

Since 1988, the Upper Delaware Council has awarded a cumulative $868,575 to member municipalities through its Technical Assistance Grant program to carry out 253 projects related to implementation of the River Management Plan for the Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River.